Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At TEFL Org UK, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please email us at info@tefl.org.uk

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is TEFL Scotland Ltd.

Navigating this page

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact detailsWhy?
Deliver your course, purchases and certificate to youWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or TEFL Org UK
Showing you TEFL Org UK adverts as your browse the webSo you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, likeTo ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code. We don’t retain payment information as this service is provided through a third-party payment provider.

How we use your payment informationWhy?
Take payment, and give refundsWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or TEFL Org UK

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact historyWhy?
Provide customer service and supportWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staffSo that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved itemsWhy?
Enable you to purchase courses and other products from TEFL Org UKWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you cannot buy it
Provide customer service and support, and handle refundsWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, likeTo ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our websiteWhy?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as currency)To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our websiteTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or TEFL Org UK – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotionsWhy?
Run the survey, competition or promotionWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

Companies in the TEFL Scotland Ltd., as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities.

Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies.

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our business

Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.

Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us). We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from TEFL Org UK

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as TEFL Org UK comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at TEFL Org UK, for example our teaching internships).

Seeing adverts for TEFL Org UK online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target TEFL Org UK banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of TEFL Org UK (for example, your TEFL Org UK search history, and the content you read on TEFL Org UK) or on TEFL Org UK banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Your information and countries outside the EU

The USA is not a country in respect of which there is a European Commission decision of adequacy, and we protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal, regulatory or accreditation requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (you can do most of this through My Account)
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to the TEFL Org UK Privacy Policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the TEFL Org UK website or other TEFL Org UK services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use TEFL Org UK.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our team by dropping us a line at info@tefl.org.uk or else through Contact Form on the TEFL Org UK website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

TEFL Org UK, 18 Alexander Place, Inverness, IV3 5BX UK

v1.0

02 May 2018